Tournament calendar

Toronto poker tournament calendar

The events near Toronto that venues have actually published, with dates, buy-ins and what to confirm before you go. Old series are marked as history.

Checked September 7, 2026: Dates and buy-ins below come from the venues' own pages. Check the official event page before you travel. Methodology · Sources · Updates

One question here: which Toronto-area poker tournaments are actually on the schedule right now? If a venue hasn't posted a date or a buy-in, you won't find a guessed one below.

Published tournaments you can plan around

Current as of September 7, 2026. Confirmed upcoming events, recurring programs and past series are kept apart so you don't mix them up.
StatusVenue / eventPublished detailsStill check
RecurringPickering Casino ResortWeekly tournament program; registration rules, starting stacks and re-entry rules published.The specific date, buy-in and start time on the official page.
UpcomingCasino Niagara, Wednesdays$300 Hold'em, 12:30 p.m., Wednesdays through Sept. 30, 2026.Blackout dates and seat availability.
UpcomingCasino Niagara, monthly$550 Hold'em, Sept. 27, 2026 at 12:30 p.m.; re-entry through the second break.Registration and the current structure sheet.
UpcomingCasino Niagara Fall Main Event$1,200 multi-day event, Oct. 13–16, 2026; 35,000 starting stack; 30-minute Day 1 levels, 40-minute later levels.Flight availability and current terms.
HistoricalWSOP Circuit Toronto 2025April 10–22, 2025; 11 ring events.History only. Not a 2026 schedule.

Casino Niagara: the dated events

Casino Niagara is the easiest room to plan around right now because it posts specific September and October events. All fees are in Canadian dollars. You need to be 19+ and meet the venue's ID and Momentum-card rules.

$300 Wednesdays

A $300 Hold'em tournament at 12:30 p.m. every Wednesday through Sept. 30, 2026. A midweek noon start suits you if you can take a weekday off. Ask about blackout dates before you make the drive.

$550 monthly, Sept. 27

A $550 Hold'em event on Sept. 27, 2026 at 12:30 p.m., with re-entry open through the second break. That re-entry window is the number to budget around. One entry is $550; one entry plus one re-entry is $1,100. Pick your ceiling before you sit down.

$1,200 Fall Main Event, Oct. 13–16

The biggest published buy-in on the calendar. You start with 35,000 chips, levels run 30 minutes on Day 1 and 40 minutes on later days. Longer levels on the later days mean more hands at each blind level once the stacks get serious. Check flight availability before you book anything.

Official Casino Niagara poker page

Pickering: a real program, but check the date

Pickering's official page was last updated August 24, 2026. It confirms weekly tournaments and publishes the house rules:

  • Registration open until the end of the first break.
  • Alternate list starting at 10:30 a.m. on tournament day.
  • 20,000 starting chips for traditional events, 30,000 for Deep Stack.
  • Re-entry rules posted, with re-entry not guaranteed.

What the page doesn't give is a clean list of upcoming dates and buy-ins, so we've left those fields blank rather than guessing. Call the room or check the page for the specific event. Pickering is also the closest of these rooms for east-end and Durham players; see east vs west if you're weighing the drive.

Official Pickering weekly tournament page

Which event fits you

You are…Look atWhy
Playing your first tournamentPickering weekly or the $300 WednesdayRecurring events you can come back to; the $300 is the smallest published Niagara buy-in
Short on weekday timeThe $550 on Sept. 27A single date you can plan around
Looking for a deep, slower eventThe $1,200 Fall Main Event35,000 chips and 40-minute levels after Day 1
Hoping for a WSOP-style seriesWSOP Circuit Toronto historyNo 2026 Toronto date published yet; don't plan on old dates

Stack in big blinds tells you more than the chip count. If an event hands you 30,000 chips at 100/300, that's 100 big blinds. The same 30,000 at 300/600 is 50. Get the first blind level from the structure sheet and do that division before comparing events. Starting stacks and blind structures walk through it.

Before you leave home

  • Confirm the exact date and start time on the venue's page.
  • Write down the buy-in and whether any add-on is optional.
  • Check when late registration and re-entry close.
  • Have your ID and any rewards card the room requires.
  • Set your maximum spend, including travel, and stick to it.

Toronto to Niagara is a real drive, so gas, parking and food belong in the budget. The tournament cost calculator adds it all up, and the poker trip planner helps with the day. If it's your first event, read your first live tournament too.

Rules to read before you register

Quick answers

Are there poker tournaments in Toronto this week?

Pickering Casino Resort runs a weekly program, and Casino Niagara published $300 Wednesday events through Sept. 30, 2026. Confirm the specific date and buy-in on the venue's page before you go.

When is the Casino Niagara Fall Main Event?

Oct. 13–16, 2026, with a $1,200 buy-in and a 35,000 starting stack, per the venue's page as checked September 7, 2026.

Is WSOP Circuit Toronto on the 2026 calendar?

Not yet. We haven't found a first-party 2026 Toronto Circuit announcement, so the 2024 and 2025 series are listed as history only.